Quantitative tissue oxygen measurement for early diagnosis of Peripheral arterial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21118
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05964 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Ayano  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30826186)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオーバーハウザー効果MRI / アレイコイル / 磁気共鳴 / アレイコイル共振器 / サーフェイスコイル / 酸素分圧測定 / 電子常磁性共鳴 / 生体計測 / 酸素分圧計測 / 末梢血管障害
Outline of Research at the Start
末梢動脈疾患(PAD)に罹患し虚血肢を有する患者は、他の動脈硬化性疾患も併存していることが多く、患者の生活の質の維持には原疾患を含めた早期診断・治療が必要である。PADの客観的評価方法として四肢の血圧比が用いられているが、重症度によっては正確な血流動態が反映されない。そのため、他の定量的評価手法が切望される。虚血肢では患部の酸素分圧が低下するため、評価の指標として酸素分圧情報が有効であると考えられる。定量的に酸素分圧可視化が可能な手法としてオーバーハウザー効果MRI (OMRI)が有用である。本研究では、患肢全体での定量的酸素分圧可視化が可能なOMRI計測手法の構築を目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The knowledge of the distribution of free radicals in animal body is important for understanding and diagnosis the pathology of free radical related diseases such as inflammation and ischemia/reperfusion injury. Overhauser enhanced MRI (OMRI) is the one of the method to obtain the distribution of free radicals non-invasively with anatomical image. Moreover, OMRI imaging with free radical probes can obtain the functional parameters such as pO2 in animal body, which are important for diagnosis of many diseases such as peripheral arterial disease (PAD). However, since the visualization area of the conventional OMRI was limited, the expansion of OMRI imaging area is required to obtain larger visualization area for practical in vivo pO2 measurement. The main purpose of this study was to extend the visualization area in OMRI to enable the observation of the distribution of pO2 in large area of animal body. To achieve this, we developed multi-channel array coil for OMRI imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では末梢動脈疾患において、虚血状態にある四肢の酸素分圧の新規測定手法の構築を目的とした。そのために従来達成されていなかった、オーバーハウザー効果MRIにおける広範囲かつ高感度な測定を可能にするため、OMRI法に適したマルチコイルアレイを開発した。また新規に作成したコイルアレイが、生体適用が可能であることを実証した。
これは、今後のOMRI計測法でのの汎用性を高めたという点で重要である。また、本研究で開発したアレイコイルは、最終的な目標である虚血肢の早期診断のための酸素分圧測定を可能にするという点で社会的にも意義がある。