Project/Area Number |
19K21119
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05965 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Akita Industrial Technology Center |
Principal Investigator |
OKUBO YOSHINOBU 秋田県産業技術センター, 先進プロセス開発部, 研究員 (30826532)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 電界撹拌技術 / 細胞工学 / 生化学 / 電気穿孔法 / 遺伝子導入法 / 医工連携 / 電界砥粒制御技術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
分子生物学や医療の分野において、物質を細胞に導入する技術は重要である。この技術により、細胞中で任意のタンパク質を発現させたり、新たな形質を細胞に持たせたりすることが可能となる。これらは、基礎研究のみならず、遺伝子治療に応用をされたり、不妊治療に応用されたりしている。これらの医療技術を安価に安全に提供することができれば、医療費の削減や、少子化対策への貢献、健康寿命の増進など、様々な社会問題にも大きな好影響を与えられると期待される。 そこで本研究では、既知の電気穿孔法と、秋田県の独自技術である電界撹拌を組み合わせることで、生体工学のイノベーションにつながる技術を確立することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Until now, we have been developing electric field mixing technology, which is a technology for stirring droplets three-dimensionally without using a stirrer by using an electric field without using a stirrer. In this study, it was observed that when the present technology was applied to the uptake of a substance into a human cultured cell in a living state, the uptake of the substance was about twice as efficient as the uptake by diffusion. It was suggested that the application of the present technology can significantly improve the uptake efficiency of a substance that can penetrate the cell membrane of human cultured cells even by diffusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、電界撹拌技術を生きた状態のヒト培養細胞への物質取り込み時に適応したところ、拡散による取り込みに比べ、2倍程度の効率で物質の取り込みが行われることが観察された。ヒト培養細胞において、非接触でかつ化学物質を用いず、さらに細胞にダメージをほとんど与えない物質導入系は画期的なものである。 本研究により確立された手法による取り込み効率向上という結果は、たとえば、ガン細胞への効率的な抗がん剤などの物質導入手法であったり、不妊治療時の卵子への精子遺伝子の導入など、広義の応用を可能とするものである。