Project/Area Number |
19K21128
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05978 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 有機ホウ素化合物 / 有機合成 / アート錯体 / 1,2-メタレート転位 / 立体選択的反応 / 1,2ーメタレート転位 / ボラサイクル / 多成分連結反応 / アライン / ホウ素アート錯体 / 多官能性分子骨格 / カスケード反応 / 立体選択的合成 / 炭素ー炭素結合形成 / 環状ホウ素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
三次元的に複雑な有機ホウ素化合物の合成法を提案することを目指し、アルケニルホウ素アート錯体の 1,2-メタレート転位を精密制御する合成技術の開発を行う。1)環状ホウ素(ボラサイクル)の活用による分子の複雑さの迅速な導入、および2)アルコキシドをホウ素中心への配向基として用いる反応性・選択性制御、を基盤として、ボラサイクルの環拡大および環縮小を伴うメタレート転位反応を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organoboron compounds are important class of molecules which were often used as intermediates for the synthesis of pharmaceutical and functional material. Additionally, boron containing medicines such as Bortezomib are known to possess a unique and potent activity. In this study, we aimed to develop new synthetic methodologies for the rapid synthesis of highly substituted boronic ester derivatives inspired by 1,2-metallate rearrangement of alkenylboron-ate complex. To realize this goal, we developed 1) ring-contractive metallate rearrangement of boracycle, for the synthesis of densely functionalized cyclic boronic ester derivatives, and 2) aryne-triggered multicomponent metallate rearrangement for the synthesis of liner, highly substituted boronic ester derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、医薬品や生物活性天然物の合成を容易にするための、複雑な構造(多くの置換基や官能基)を持つ有機ホウ素化合物の有機合成手法を開発した。ホウ素元素の特性となるボロン酸エステルアート錯体の1,2-メタレート転位は従来2つのビルディングブロックの連結に使われることが多かったが、本研究では環構造などの分子の骨格を組み上げながら有機ホウ素化合物を合成するための手法に展開した。ホウ素を活用する有機合成に新たな知見を与えるとともに、創薬等に応用可能な技術であると期待している。