Project/Area Number |
19K21132
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05986 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Koichiro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (00828296)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 光応答性有機材料 / アゾベンゼン / 移動現象 / 走光性 / 有機結晶 / 物質輸送 / ナノ材料集積技術 / ナノ材料 / 集積技術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
異種原子層材料を積層した複合原子層は単層では得られなかった特性を示すようになるため、近年大きな注目を集めている。また、光捕集効果を持つ金属ナノ粒子と組み合わせた構造体の場合は強い非線形光学効果を生じる。そのため、原子層材料、ナノ粒子といった種々のナノ材料の集積化は様々な微小光電素子の開発、発展に大きく寄与することが期待される。しかし、現在までのところ、集積技術そのものは十分に発達していない。これは基板上の特定位置にナノ材料を配置し、積み重ねていくのが困難なためである。そこで本研究では、光誘起移動を示す有機結晶をナノ材料の運搬に利用することを提案し、簡便なナノ材料集積技術の創製を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Negative phototaxis of azobenzene crystals was demonstrated for the first time under oblique visible-light illumination. The motion was also achieved using solar simulated light including UV and near-infrared light. Fluorescent quantum dots mixed with the crystals were successfully moved on a glass surface. We realized transportation of nanomaterials from one place to another by use of the light-induced motion of the crystals. In addition, we can exclusively deposit the transported nanomaterials on the substrate by removing the crystals with methanol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
結晶が固体表面上を光刺激によって移動する光誘起移動現象について、単一光源からの可視光照射のみで実現できる化合物を見出した。単純な低分子化合物でも光刺激に応答して生物のような走光性を実現できることが実証された点で大きな学術的意義があり、ソフトマテリアル、マイクロモーター、マイクロ流体システム等の発展にも寄与すると期待される。さらに、移動現象を利用したナノ材料運搬にも成功し、新規ナノ材料集積技術への応用可能性を示した。