Development of an artificial metalloenzyme based on a peroxiredoxin from hyperthermophilic archaea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21133
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05987 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Himiyama Tomoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (90828310)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工金属酵素 / 金属錯体 / タンパク質 / ペルオキシレドキシン
Outline of Research at the Start
「酵素」は化学反応を高い選択性で加速する魅力的なタンパク質触媒である。しかし、酵素が加速する反応の種類は限られ、さらに大部分の酵素は熱に不安定である。本研究では様々な反応に適用可能かつ熱に強い「人工酵素」の作成をめざす。具体的には、人工的に合成した金属触媒を、熱に強い耐熱性のタンパク質である超好熱菌由来ペルオキシレドキシンに結合して人工酵素を作成する。この手法により、多くの反応を高温下で選択的かつ効率的に加速する、有用な人工酵素の創製をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial metalloenzymes (ArMs), in which metal complex catalysts are immobilized on proteins, are paid much attention as the catalysts with high activity and selectivity. In this study, a peroxiredoxin (Prx) from hyperthermophilic archaea, which has high thermal stability and a variety of structures, was utilized as the protein scaffold for an ArM. Besides, the crystal structure of a new Prx exhibiting an interesting assembling behavior was determined, and a genetic method to modify the assembling behavior of a Prx was developed. These results will pave the way for new catalyst design in ArM study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工の金属錯体触媒が持つ広い反応適用範囲と、タンパク質で作られる酵素が持つ高い選択性・活性を両立した触媒の開発は、医薬・機能化学品合成やエネルギー化学の観点から重要である。そこで、人工の金属錯体をタンパク質内部に結合して得られる「人工金属酵素」が注目を浴びている。本研究では、特徴的な構造を有し、極めて熱に強いタンパク質である、好熱菌由来ペルオキシレドキシンをタンパク質足場として利用した新規人工金属酵素を開発した。この新しい触媒設計によって、従来困難であった分子変換の実現が期待される。