Development of hydrogen storage system by electrochemical synthesis of organic hydride on the surface of electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21138
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05994 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katayama Yumi  八戸工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30823661)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気化学 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 有機ハイドライド / 電気化学測定 / 有機ハイドライド法 / 水素貯蔵 / 水素
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、日本国内では水素社会実現に向けて、有機ハイドライド法を用いた芳香族化合物に水素を貯蔵する技術の開発が行われている。その中でも電気化学的手法は、電位を設定するだけで酸化還元反応を制御することが可能であるものの、水素貯蔵材料に含まれる不純物が電極の不活化を引き起こすことが課題である。そこで本研究では、あらかじめ水素貯蔵材料を修飾した電極を用いて電極表面での有機ハイドライド法による新規水素貯蔵システムの開発を目指す。本手法により、電極近傍で反応が進行するため、拡散律速にとらわれずに反応が高効率に進行することが可能であり、新しい水素貯蔵・輸送システムの方法としての確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a new electrochemical organic hydride method by a one-pot reaction using Au electrode modifying self-assembled monolayer(=SAM) as hydrogen storage material. In this study, benzenethiol or phenylethanethiol as a hydrogen storage material was modified on Au electrode. By optimization of the modification conditions, 3.4×10^14 molecules per unit area of the material was adsorbed on the electrode. And the redox peaks of the SAM were confirmed by cyclic voltammetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、電気化学的手法による有機ハイドライド法で課題であった、水溶性の低い水素貯蔵材料に効率の良い水素供給方法や、拡散律速により徐々に反応効率の低下を解決するため、自己組織化単分子膜として水素貯蔵材料を電極上に修飾する方法を開発する。本手法によりワンポットでの反応が可能になり、拡散律速の影響が小さいことから新たな水素貯蔵技術として期待できる。