Project/Area Number |
19K21139
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05995 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
UMEYAMA Daiki 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 独立研究者 (00821480)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 電荷分離構造 / 熱反応 / ペロブスカイト構造 / 固体反応 / 二次元物質 / 二次元複合ペロブスカイト / 電荷分離空間 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では「電荷分離空間」をもつ材料の合成に取り組む。電荷分離空間では物質を強く捕捉することができるため、例えばこれまでは貯蔵が難しかった水素ガスなどを効果的に貯蔵することが可能になる。水素ガスは燃料電池自動車のエネルギー源となる物質で、本研究は将来的にゼロ・エミッション社会の構築に資する基礎研究となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Solid FeF3 and CoBr2(pz)2 (pz = pyrazine) were investigated as 3D and 2D ReO3-type structures, respectively. The vacancy site of FeF3 was successfully occupied by sodium ions up to 14%, forming NaxFeF3 (0 < x < 0.14). The thermal behavior of CoBr2(pz)2 was investigated by differential thermal analysis. The anisotropic thermal reaction of pz was found to proceed by a one-dimensional kinetic mechanism in which the reaction rate was determined at the interface of the reactant and product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では固体構造中で同じ環境にあるはずの構成要素(配位子)が熱的に異なる振る舞いを示すことを発見し、そのメカニズムを追究した。この現象は、熱反応によって初めに生成物の種(核)が生成し、その種が成長していく過程で配位子が別々の振る舞いを始めると考えることで説明できる。これは核生成と結晶成長を伴う固体化学反応の一種であり、反応の速度を制御することで準安定相の合成や未知化合物の合成に利用できると考えられる。