Project/Area Number |
19K21140
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05996 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Shunya 東北大学, 工学研究科, 学術研究員 (00825226)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | イオンチャネル / 植物 / リン酸化酵素 / 膜タンパク質 / 電気生理学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物の塩・乾燥ストレス耐性の発現や栄養源のバランス確保は、根・篩管・気孔の各種イオン輸送体により担われている。輸送体の調節因子の1つであるCa+センサータンパク質CBL5は、植物の環境適応能力発現における重要性が示唆されているものの、具体的な機能は解明されていない。本研究では、篩管のNa+輸送体HKT1および根のNO3-輸送体SLAH2・SLAH3を候補として、CBL5の機能と役割の解明をめざす。各輸送体についてCBL5とその補因子CIPKによる活性調節の有無を電気生理測定により調べる。さらにcbl5遺伝子欠損植物を用いて植物体におけるCBL5の機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed the following two experiments to elucidate the function of CBL5. (1) Anion channel SLAC1, CBL5, and CIPK11 kinase were co-expressed in animal cells, and phosphorylation site of SLAC1 was determined by LC-MS/MS. The obtained results suggest that CBL5-CIPK11 has a specific phosphorylation target other than S59 and S120, well-known SLAC1 phosphorylation sites from previous studies. (2) Phenotypic observation of cbl1, cbl5, and cbl9 triple knock out plants showed altered stomatal responses compared with wild-type plants. This was not observed in cbl1 cbl9 double or cbl5 single knock out plants, suggesting that CBL5 contributes to the regulation of stomatal opening together with CBL1 and CBL9.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CBL5は植物の塩・乾燥耐性において重要なタンパク質とされつつもその機能が明らかになっていなかった。本研究により,その機能の一端を解明することに成功した。これにより植物の環境ストレス耐性応答の複雑な分子機構や、カルシウムイオンが関わる生体内分子シグナリングの全貌解明に一歩近づくことができた。また、塩害・乾燥地域でも生育できるような環境ストレス耐性強化作物創成へ向けた指針がまた一つ得られたと言える。