Search for new biologically active compounds based on viral-fungal interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21142
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05999 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Akihiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (50823522)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネいもち病菌 / マイコウイルス / 二次代謝 / テヌアゾン酸 / 糸状菌 / 二次代謝産物 / 休眠遺伝子 / 生物間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
糸状菌は,既知の二次代謝産物の数を遥かに上回る数の未知化合物の生合成遺伝子を有することが明らかになりつつある。これらの生合成遺伝子は新規物質の新たな探索源として期待されるが,通常の培養条件では発現しないため,「休眠遺伝子」と呼ばれる。本研究では,従来の二次代謝研究において見過ごされてきた,「ウイルスが糸状菌の二次代謝に与える影響」に着目し,次世代の糸状菌からの物質探索法の確立へ向けて,ウイルス―糸状菌間相互作用を利用した新規生物活性物質の探索をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fungal genome contains a large number of biosynthetic genes for secondary metabolites, most of which are hardly expressed under normal laboratory conditions. We focused on mycoviruses as an inducer of such silent genes, and searched for secondary metabolites, the production of which is promoted by viral infection. As a result, we discovered totivirus-induced mycotoxin production in a rice blast fungus. Furthermore, transcriptome analysis indicated the transcriptional regulatory mechanism of the biosynthetic gene for the toxin associated with viral infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は世界で初めて,ウイルス感染に伴って,糸状菌の二次代謝産物の生合成遺伝子の発現が転写レベルで正に調節されることを確認した。一部のウイルスは菌糸融合等の手法によって容易に糸状菌に導入可能であることが確認されている。従って本研究は,物質産生を活性化する内在性の因子としてウイルスを物質生産や物質探索に応用できる可能性を示す。