Identification and functional analysis of transporter genes involved in phosphorus recycling in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21145
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06002 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MITANI-UENO Namiki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (40581020)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリン / 体内リサイクル / イネ / リサイクル / 転流 / 再分配
Outline of Research at the Start
リンは植物の生育に最も重要な多量必須元素の一つであり、肥料として施与することによ
り作物の生産性を維持している。将来に向けた省エネ省コストで持続可能な農業の実現のため、リンの利用効率の高い作物の作出が求められている。リンは土壌から吸収される他、植物体内での古い組織から新しい組織への再分配の寄与が比較的多いとされるが、その再分配のメカニズムに関しては多くが未解明である。本研究ではリンの再分配に焦点を当て、リンの体内リサイクリングの分子メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。本研究によって得られる知見はリンの利用効率の高い作物の作出、さらには持続可能な農業の発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorus (P) able to be redistributed from old to young organs for internal recycling of P, especially under P-limited condition. To identify the transporters that are involved in the P recycling in rice, we performed transcriptomic analysis of vascular bundle tissues from old and young leaves of rice grown under nutrient deficiency condition. Among genes highly expressed in the vascular bundles of old leaves, the protein encoded by OsSultr3;3 showed the P transport activity. This genes localized at the plasma membrane of leaf tissues. Knock out of this genes resulted in P accumulation in old leaves. These results indicated that OsSultr3;3 might be involved in the redistribution of P from source to sink organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物のリン獲得機構に関しては多くの知見が得られているが、これまでの研究は必要なリンの外からの獲得を増強することを目的とするものであった。シロイヌナズナにおいては唯一ソース組織からシンク組織へのリンの輸送に関わる輸送体AtPht1;5が報告されているものの、研究代表者が着目する体内でのリンの転流に関わる輸送体はイネではまだ見つかっていなかった。本研究成果によって得られた知見は、リンの体内利用効率の向上に貢献し、限りある資源であるリンを有効利用するための手段となりうる。このことは今後さらにその重要性が増すとされる持続可能な農業へとつながる大きな一歩となる。