Project/Area Number |
19K21149
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06009 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibuya Tomoki 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 助教 (60818219)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | カキ / 果実 / カロテノイド生合成 / 光応答 / カロテノイド合成 / カロテノイド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
果実の着色の程度は、果実品質を判断する上での重要な指標として消費者に認知されている。また可食部のカロテノイド含量は食品機能性の面でも重要である。カキやトマトの果実はカロテノイド系の色素により橙色や赤色を示すが、特にカキにおいては着色の促進に光が重要な役割を果たすと考えられている。植物の光受容体には、紫外線や青色光を吸収するものと赤色光や遠赤色光を吸収するものとに大別され、それぞれ異なるシグナル経路で植物の成育や代謝を調節している。カキのカロテノイド合成を促進あるいは抑制する光の波長やそのメカニズムを明らかにすることは、カキの効率的な着色促進方法や着色しやすいカキ品種の開発につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of light on the coloration of kaki fruits result of the accumulation of carotenoids was investigated. It is known that blue light, red light, and far-red light have rolls of the main signals in the light response of plants. Coloration and carotenoid accumulation in kaki were accelerated by red light, but blue light and far-red light did not show significant coloration or carotenoids accumulation. In kaki, it was revealed that red light promotes coloring by promoting the accumulation of zeaxanthin and β-cryptoxanthin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カキ果実の着色は、市場価値に影響を与える重要な要因であり、着色の主要因であるカロテノイドの蓄積に影響する重要な環境要因として気温の影響が研究されてきた。一方、光もまたカキの着色において重要な役割を果たすことが知られているものの、着色を促進している光の波長や光による着色促進のメカニズムは知られていなかった。本研究成果により、赤色光がカキの着色とカロテノイド蓄積に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになった。この成果は、LEDなどの省エネ光源を利用したカキの着色促進やカロテノイド含量の増加による食品機能性の向上に展開できると考えられる。