Project/Area Number |
19K21157
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06017 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Ayumi 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助手 (40571609)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 窒素同位体比 / 山岳地域 / 気候変動 / 硝酸態窒素 / 温暖化 / 窒素源 / 成長速度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
温暖化により様々な生態系で植物の重要な養分である窒素の量や化学形態が変化している。日本の山岳地域の森林でも土壌中の窒素の状態が変化していくと考えられ、それにより森林の成長や種構成がどのように変わっていくかを予測する必要がある。この研究では、山岳地域で過去50年分の樹木の成長速度が明らかな調査地を用い、樹種ごとに利用している窒素源を明らかにし、温暖化で衰弱しやすい樹種と、反対に成長が旺盛になる樹種を予測できるようにする。この研究により、山岳地域が温暖化した場合の森林の姿をより精度よく予測できるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the inorganic nitrogen content in the soil and the nitrogen source and growth rate of tree species at three forest stands with different altitudes in mountain area. In the highest altitude plot of this study indicated higher ammonium content in the soil which produce the early stage of the decomposition process. While in the lower altitude plots, nitrate which is a nitrogen form that has undergone decomposition was higher than higher altitude plots. Growth rate of trees were larger in the lower altitude plots and the number of tree species using nitrate also increased in lower altitude plots. As a results, global warming promote the decomposition of nitrogen will proceed and the growth of forests will increase, but on the other hand, competition between species may change, such as the decrease in tree species that cannot cope with changes in nitrogen sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、温暖化の影響を受けやすいと考えられながらも、これまで調査が行われていなかった山岳地域の森林生態系において、土壌中の養分状態の変化が森林の成長量とどのような関係があるかを明らかにした点である。これにより、高標高地域では土壌中に有機物の蓄積があるものの分解が進まないこと、温暖化により分解が促進されると、従来存在していた窒素形態が変化し、その変化に順応できない樹種が存在する可能性を示した。このような養分吸収における樹種特性を理解することは、温暖化による森林生態系の変化を予測するために重要である。