Identification and characterization of teleost plasma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21158
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06019 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Fumio  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (60822913)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗体 / 形質細胞 / B細胞 / ニジマス / 魚類 / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
ワクチンによる感染予防には、異物である抗原を排除する抗体の産生を誘導し、免疫記憶を伴う獲得免疫を成立させることが重要である。形質細胞は、抗体を産生する主要な細胞であり、抗原存在下で白血球であるB細胞から分化する。つまり、この分化機構を促進させることが、感染症に対して効果的なワクチン開発において重要だと考えられる。そこで本研究では、魚類の形質細胞を同定・分取し、その特性を明らかにするとともに、B細胞から形質細胞への分化機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vaccine is a fundamental component of disease prevention in aquaculture and is thought to work by inducing antibody capable of binding specifically to a pathogen. Plasma cells are main antibody-producing cells, which arise from B cells upon antigen stimulation. To isolate and characterize teleost plasma cells, we developed novel and reliable method to identify plasma cells in rainbow trout by using anti-trout IgM and anti-trout IgD antibodies in combination with cell size and endoplasmic reticulum. The plasma-like cells identified in this research exhibit dense nucleus and voluminous cytoplasm, characteristic morphology in human plasma cells. Moreover, they expressed high Blimp1 transcripts while low Pax5 transcripts, a master regulator of plasma cells and mature B cells, respectively. Thus, these findings revealed that teleost plasma cells possess characters similar to those in human and provide useful methods to identify plasma cells in teleost fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類のB細胞から形質細胞への分化機構はほとんど分かっておらず、ワクチン投与魚においても主要な抗体産生である形質細胞が誘導されているか分かっていない。そこで本研究は、ニジマスを用いて魚類の形質細胞の同定法を発見し、ヒトの形質細胞と同様な特徴を有していることを明らかにしたものである。本研究成果により、魚類におけるB細胞から形質細胞への分化機構の解析やワクチン投与魚における形質細胞の動態を調べることが可能になり、より効果的な水産用ワクチンの開発に貢献できる。