Project/Area Number |
19K21159
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06020 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUI Hiromi 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林産試験場, 研究職員 (50825932)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | カラマツ / 油溶性薬剤 / 浸透性 / 樹脂道 / 壁孔 / 浸透メカニズム / 木材保存学 / 組織学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
難浸透性のカラマツ心材でも高い浸透が得られる油溶性保存処理薬剤の浸透メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。カラマツ心材に油溶性薬剤を浸透させ,浸透部の木材組織を各種顕微鏡を用いて観察することで,浸透経路や薬剤中の有効成分の組織内分布を明らかにする。さらに,X線CTを用いて非破壊的に薬剤の浸透挙動を調べる。これらの結果から,浸透しやすさと木材組織の構造的特徴(壁孔の状態や樹脂道ネットワークなど)の関係性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify why the highly permeable oil-based preservative can penetrate deeply into the hard-to-permeate larch wood, the permeation route of the oil-based preservative in the tissue of the larch wood and the effects of the state (opening and closing) of bordered pit on the penetration were investigated. The oil-based preservative penetrated various tissues including the tracheid and the ray tissue. The resin canal filled with the resin having a high affinity for the oil-based preservative was thought to contribute to its high penetration. The permeability of the oil-based preservative tended to increase when the pores were open in heartwood, but it was suggested that there are other factors that contribute to the permeability of the oil-based preservative in addition to the state of bordered pits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高浸透性の油溶性薬剤が,難浸透性のカラマツ材でも高い浸透が得られる要因として,樹脂道ネットワークを通じて素早く移動することが明らかとなった。さらに,液体の浸透性に深く関わると言われてきた壁孔の開閉以外にも油溶性薬剤の浸透性に関わる要因が存在することが示唆された。本研究は,これまでほとんど調べられてこなかった油溶性薬剤の浸透性について木材解剖学的観点から新たに明らかにした点で学術的価値の高いものであり,保存処理が困難であったカラマツ材の用途拡大に向けた応用的価値の高いものである。