Improvement of dimensional stability of wood by two-steps chemical-heat treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21160
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06021 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Seki Masako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70630820)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords木材 / 化学処理 / アセチル化処理 / 樹脂含浸処理 / 熱処理 / 微細構造 / 寸法安定化 / 樹脂含浸 / 寸法安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、木材の吸水・脱水による寸法や物性の変化を抑制するための手段として、既存の化学処理と熱処理を組み合わせた「ツーステップ処理(すなわち、化学処理木材の熱処理)」を検討する。マクロな物性である寸法安定性や力学的特性に及ぼすツーステップ処理の効果を明らかにするとともに、ナノレベルの空隙構造や化学構造の変化がマクロな物性に及ぼす影響を検討し、木材の寸法安定化機構に関する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wood is susceptible to dimensional changes due to moisture. To improve dimensional stability of wood, “two-steps chemical-heat treatment” was applied.
Heat treatment of chemically treated wood reduced hygroscopicity and improved dimensional stability. The maximum dimensional stabilization effect was obtained by a relatively mild heat treatment, which is a weight loss due to heat treatment of less than 1% and 4% for acetylated wood and melamine resin impregnated wood respectively. The effect of the two-steps treatment on the pore structure of the micro- and meso pores range was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラスチックや金属等と比較して、木材は吸水・乾燥により寸法・物性変化が大きいことが用途が限定されている一因である。木材の寸法安定化処理として化学処理や熱処理に関しては既に多くの知見が得られているが、これらを組み合わせて寸法・物性の更なる安定化を図る研究報告は少ない。そのため、本研究により見出された寸法安定化のための効果的な処理条件等の成果は、木材の用途拡大に寄与するものである。また、ツーステップ処理による木材のミクロ~メソ孔領域の細孔構造変化に関する結果は、現時点では吸湿性との関係が見出されていないものの、処理木材の寸法安定化メカニズムを考察する上で重要な学術的知見である。