Project/Area Number |
19K21161
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06023 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Fumio 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (80824698)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | バイオ燃料 / 微細藻 / メタン発酵 / 堆肥化 / 資源循環 / バイオマスエネルギー / メタン発酵消化液 / 微細藻類 / 炭化水素 / アンモニア態窒素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
微細藻ボトリオコッカスはコロニーを形成する緑藻で炭化水素を生産するため、バイオ燃料の原料として期待されている。現状ではボトリオコッカスはアンモニア態窒素より高価な硝酸態窒素を窒素源とした培養が行われている。本研究では、アンモニア態窒素の利用がボトリオコッカスの炭化水素生産性に与える影響を評価するために、硝酸態窒素を含む改変Chu13培地、および、アンモニア態窒素として塩化アンモニウム、尿素含む培地を使用したボトリオコッカスの培養試験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we evaluated the effect of different nitrogen sources on the growth of Botryococcus braunii. When ammonium was used as the nitrogen source, it was found that the growth rate and hydrocarbon productivity were comparable to those of nitrate by maintaining the pH in the proper range. When urea was used as the nitrogen source, it was confirmed that adjustment of the medium pH was not necessary. It was also confirmed that gaseous ammonia could be used as a nitrogen source for the culture of Botryococcus braunii by continuous aeration with carbon dioxide enriched air.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、ボトリオコッカスの培養の環境負荷の小さい窒素源として、メタン発酵消化液や堆肥製造過程で発生するアンモニの利用可能性が示された。これらの窒素源はコストやエネルギーを使用して処理をされているため、微細藻類の培養に利用することで処理に必要なコストやエネルギーを節約できる可能性を持つ。また、未利用資源を有効に活用し、資源循環のサイクルを確立できるという点で、持続可能性も高いバイオ燃料生産に貢献できると考えられる。