Project/Area Number |
19K21169
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06032 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Ken 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30818604)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 腸上皮細胞 / パネート細胞 / Wntシグナル / ニワトリ / 腸管 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 腸管オルガノイド / 成長因子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パネート細胞はWnt3a等の成長因子を分泌し、腸管上皮細胞を構成する際に重要な役割を果たしている。これまでニワトリはパネート細胞を持たない動物として知られていたが、先行研究から肉養鶏にパネート細胞が存在し、Wnt3a分泌の可能性が示唆されている。しかし、これまでの申請者の研究から、採卵鶏の腸管ではWnt3aの発現が行われていないことが明らかとなり、肉用鶏と採卵鶏ではパネート細胞の機能や分泌される成長因子の種類が異なる可能性が示唆された。本研究では、鶏におけるパネート細胞探索またはそれに代替する機能の解明を行うことを目的として研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, Wnt3 and Wnt3a were not expressed in the chicken intestine, and expression of Mmp7, CD24, EphB3, and Lysozyme, which was confirmed in Paneth cells of mice, was observed. These results suggested that chicken's Paneth cells don't secrete Wnt3 and Wnt3a. In addition, focusing on Wnt2b as an alternative Wnt3 and investigating cellular localization. It is known that Wnt2b was secreted from myofibroblasts in mice intestine. However, in the present study, it is suggested that Wnt2b is secreted from intestinal epithelial cells other than Paneth cells in the chicken's intestine. No difference in the Wnt signaling regulation was observed between the broiler and hens, but there is the existence of a mechanism different from that in the mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸管上皮細胞の研究では、腸陰窩(クリプト)に存在するパネート細胞が着目されている。パネート細胞は抗菌物質であるLysozymeや、成長因子であるWnt3aやEGFを分泌し、Lgr5陽性細胞を保護すると同時に細胞周期を調整する。さらに栄養状態とパネート細胞の関連が明らかとなっている。パネート細胞が摂取した食物のカロリーを感知し、幹細胞の増殖や分化を制御することが明らかとなっている。これまでニワトリはパネート細胞を持たない動物として挙げられていたが、近年ニワトリでもパネート細胞が存在することが報告されている。ニワトリでも栄養状態とパネート細胞の機能を明らかにすることで、生産性の向上が可能となる。