Analysis of association between fecal and oral microbiome and host genomic characteristics using purebred dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21171
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06034 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Azabu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Keijiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (20727721)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細菌叢解析 / 加齢性変化 / 腸内細菌 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / イヌ / 感染遺伝学 / 獣医遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、『イヌの細菌叢に影響を与える宿主の遺伝子を解明し、細菌叢変化と疾患の因果関係解明に繋がる基礎データを作成すること』を目的とした研究である。
生体の細菌叢(細菌の群集)の構成の異常は宿主の様々な疾患と関連している。しかし、細菌叢は疾患によって変化する一方、細菌叢の変化が疾患を引き起こすこともあるため、細菌叢変化と疾患発症の因果関係の解釈は容易ではない。
近年の研究により細菌叢は宿主の遺伝子によっても変化することが知られており、宿主の遺伝子情報がこの因果関係解明の鍵となることが期待されている。本研究では、純血種犬の遺伝子と細菌叢を解析することで、細菌叢に影響を与える新規遺伝子と同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify host’s genomic region associated with fecal and oral microbiome using 53 purebred Shiba dogs.
Fist, we analyzed changes in fecal microbiome based on general characteristics, and revealed fecal microbiome changes depending on aging in dogs.
Next, we analyzed the association between fecal and oral microbiome and genetic characteristics using genome-wide association study incorporating with age information. As a result, some bacteria showed association with single nucleotide polymorphisms, suggesting that some genomic regions in dogs would have effect on the abundance of specific bacteria in feces and oral. Reproductive experiments and the subsequent functional analyses are required in order to confirm these association.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体の細菌叢は様々な疾患と関係しており、その重要性が益々注目されている。近年、細菌叢構成の変化に宿主の遺伝的素因も影響することが報告され、より正確な細菌叢の解釈には遺伝的背景が重要であると考えられている。
今回我々は、同一環境下の純血種犬の特性を利用し、少数検体を用いて細菌叢の特徴とそれに関連する遺伝的特徴の同定を試みた。その成果の一つとしてイヌの腸内細菌叢が年齢により変化すること明らかにし、細菌叢研究における年齢情報の重要性を確認した。さらに、特定の細菌の量と関連する宿主のゲノム領域を同定したため、これらの細菌や領域の詳細な解析によって、今後の細菌叢研究に有益な知見が得ることが可能となった。