The elucidation of membrane traffic pathway required for the exosomal heterogeneity generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21174
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06039 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Takahide  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10827794)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsexosome / endosomal / ESCRT / extracellular vesicle / Rab / endosome / escrt / 細胞外微粒子 / membrane traffic
Outline of Research at the Start
エキソソームは生体内のほぼすべての細胞から分泌される小胞で、様々な核酸や脂質、タンパク質を含んでおり、新たな細胞間コミュニケーションの手段として注目されている。また近年の研究からエキソソームが様々な生理機能や、がんなどの疾患との関わりがあることもわかってきている。最近になり、単一の細胞が性質の異なる多様なエキソソームを分泌することがわかってきた。しかし、そのエキソソームの多様性を生み出す細胞内分子機構や、その生理的意義はほとんどわかっていない。そこで本研究では、エキソソームの輸送・分泌過程の分子メカニズムを解明し、エキソソームの多様性を生み出す分子基盤とその生理的意義の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are extracellular vesicles that have various physiological and pathological functions. Recently, the exosomal heterogeneity, that is, various types (e.g., sizes and contents) of exosomes being released from a single cell, has been reported. Because once the heterogenous exosomes are released into the extracellular space, it is extremely difficult to distinguish, collect, and analyze them separately. Thus, the mechanisms by which heterogenous exosomes are produced within cells are poorly understood, so far.
In this study, we for the first time established a method to efficiently analyze the exosome heterogeneity by using epithelial MDCK cell. And we found that MDCK cells release two distinct types of exosomes with distinct protein compositions via two independent mechanisms .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エキソソームは特定の分子を含み、新しい細胞間コミュニケーションの方法として着目されている。実際に細胞間の恒常性維持に重要な役割を持つことも示唆されている。また、ある種のガン細胞では浸潤を促進するために特殊なエキソソームを分泌し、周囲の細胞の性質を変える可能性があることもわかってきている。本研究では、単一細胞における多様なエキソソームの生合成機構の解明に取り組んだ。したがって、本研究の知見が、生体内におけるガンの浸潤、進行のメカニズム解明の一助となる可能性もあり得る。