Analysis of dynamic interaction and folding process of a nascent polypeptide in living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21179
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06047 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Ryoji  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 特定研究員 (30827564)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords翻訳停止配列 / in vivo光架橋法 / 翻訳途上ポリペプチド鎖 / タンパク質相互作用 / フォールディング / 細胞内生化学 / 部位特異的in vivo光架橋法
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質には翻訳途上ポリペプチド鎖の状態で自発的、あるいは他因子の介助を受けて成熟するものも多く存在する。また、翻訳途上鎖自身が機能分子として働き得ることも明らかになり、翻訳途上鎖の構造・相互作用の理解は更に重要になりつつある。本研究は、細胞内で翻訳が安定に停止する「翻訳停止配列」を利用し、それをin vivo光架橋法と組み合わせることで、生細胞内で翻訳の各ステップでの翻訳途上鎖のダイナミックな動態を解析可能な生化学的手法の構築を目指すものである。そのために、翻訳途上鎖の動態について知見のあるいくつかのタンパク質をモデル基質として利用し、提案する手法の有用性や汎用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I attempted to develop a method for analyzing the behavior of proteins at each step of translation in a living cell.
To this end, I constructed a nascent polypeptide by fusing a translation arrest sequence to target proteins, and carried out the in vivo photo-cross-linking experiments to analyze folding/interaction of the nascent polypeptide. It was found to be difficult to perform the above approach because the stability of the constructed nascent polypeptides in a living cell was altered by the introduction site of the arrest sequence. Therefore, I analyzed the intracellular behavior of VemP that contains its orginal arrest sequence. I found that an in vivo photo-cross-linking approach can analyze the dynamic interaction of a VemP nascent polypeptide, and demonstrated that the molecular behavior of nascent polypeptide can be analyzed in a living cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の機能を明らかにするためには、成熟体が構築した後の振る舞いだけでなく、リボソームと結合した翻訳途上ポリペプチド鎖の動態を理解しなければならないという認識が徐々に強まってきている。しかしながら、細胞内での翻訳途上鎖の分子動態を解析できる手法はほとんどなかった。
そこで、本研究では、in vivo光架橋法を利用して翻訳途上鎖の相互作用やフォールディングを解析可能な手法の構築を試みた。その結果、翻訳伸長反応が安定に停止する「翻訳停止配列」を有するタンパク質をモデル基質として利用することで、細胞内で翻訳途上鎖の動的な相互作用を解析できることを示せ、タンパク質研究の基盤となり得る基礎を築いた。