Identification and functional analysis of reguratory factors for RNA silencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21182
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06056 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Keita  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝メカニズム研究系, 助教 (20423395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRNAサイレンシング / microRNA / RNAi / piRNA / miRNA / siRNA / ショウジョウバエ / RISC
Outline of Research at the Start
RNAサイレンシングとは、小分子RNAによって誘導される塩基配列特異的な遺伝子発現制御機構の総称であり、生物種間で高度に保存され、細胞内プロセスにおいて非常に重要な役割を担っている。これまでに、その基本機構は明らかにされてきた。一方で、申請者はRNAサイレンシングの新規関連因子群を多数同定している。本研究では、これら新規関連因子群の詳細な機能解析を行い、RNAサイレンシングを制御する機構の解明を目指す。これにより、RNAサイレンシングの人為的な制御とその応用利用の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA silencing is a gene silencing mechanism that is dependent on the complementary of small RNAs to target mRNAs. This mechanism is highly conserved among biological species and plays a critical role in intracellular processes. I identified Tdrd3 as a novel factor that interacts with Drosophila RNA silencing active factor Ago1. I generated an anti-Tdrd3 antibody to elucidate the molecular function of Tdrd3. Furthermore, I generated a Trdr3 knockout (Tdrd3 KO) fly by the CRISPR/Cas9 system. Detailed analyses using these tools will elucidate the molecular mechanism of Tdrd3 as a regulator of RNA silencing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAサイレンシングは、生物種間で高度に保存された遺伝子発現制御機構である。ヒトRNAサイレンシングの異常は、がんを含む疾患の原因として知られる。つまり、RNAサイレンシングの分子解明は、ヒト疾患の解明・治療に繋がる。昨今の研究により、RNAサイレンシングの基本的な分子機構は明らかにされた。しかし、試験管内RNAサイレンシング再構成系における活性効率は、細胞内のそれらに比べ非常に低い。このことは、未知の機能因子の関与が示唆される。本研究によるRNAサイレンシング新規関連因子の同定および機能解明は学術的な意義に留まらず、人為的な効率化およびその制御による疾患治療としての社会的意義を持つと考える。