Project/Area Number |
19K21187
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06062 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Muse細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 分化 / 多光子励起顕微鏡 / in vivo imaging / live imaging / Live imaging |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年注目を集めている多能性幹細胞は、その高い分化能から再生医療や創薬など、様々な分野へと応用できる可能性があるとして熱心に研究が進められており、申請者らは新たな多能性幹細胞としてMuse 細胞を報告した。 Muse 細胞は損傷モデル動物へ点滴投与するとその損傷部位へと優先的に遊走し、さらにその部位に応じた機能的な細胞へと分化する。自身に免疫抑制作用があるため、免疫抑制剤を必要とせずに他家移植に用いることが可能であり、また自然の幹細胞であるため腫瘍も形成しない。 本研究ではこうしたMuse細胞の自発的な分化メカニズムを含む、移植後の生体内での詳細な挙動を多光子励起顕微鏡を用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Muse cells can be isolated directly from living bodies using the pluripotent stem cell marker SSEA-3 as an indicator. In addition, when administered intravenously to an animal model of the injury, they migrate to the injury site and differentiate into functional cells appropriate to the site. However, their spontaneous differentiation mechanism after transplantation is still unclear. In this study, we attempted to observe in detail the differentiation of Muse cells after transplantation by using a multi-photon microscope, which enables us to keep cerebral infarction model mice alive for a long time. The results showed that Muse cells started to differentiate within 1-2 days after transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Muse 細胞は生体から単離することができ、高い分化能を維持したまま移植に用いることができる多能性幹細胞である。点滴投与すると損傷部位へと優先的に遊走し、さらにその部位に応じた機能的な細胞へと分化することから、将来性が有望視されているが、一方で移植後の自発的な分化メカニズムなどの生体内での詳細な挙動は未だ不明なままである。 本研究の結果は今後Muse細胞を用いた研究を行う際の時間的計画を立てる際の足掛かりとなるだけではなく、事前に誘導をかけているわけでもないMuse細胞が、どのようにして周囲の環境を読み取り、迅速に分化するのか、その詳細なメカニズムを解明する大きな一助となるものと考えられる。