Novel temperature signaling for temperature-compensated circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21190
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06066 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kon Naohiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (80822931)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords概日時計 / 温度シグナル / 温度補償性 / 概日リズム / 化合物 / 体温測定
Outline of Research at the Start
概日時計分野における最後に残された課題は、まぎれもなく温度補償性の謎である。温度補償性とは、生物時計の周期が生理的な温度範囲においてほぼ一定である性質を指す。申請者はこれまでの研究から、温度補償性メカニズムには新規の温度応答性シグナリングが重要であることを見出し、そのシグナリングを制御する低分子化合物TC-1およびTC-2を同定した。本シグナリングはリズム機能の制御に特化した経路ではなく、低温ストレスに対する細胞保護などの応答にも深く関わっていると考えられる。本研究の目的は、リズム機能の制御を担う新規の温度応答経路を明らかにすると同時に、哺乳類における低温応答メカニズムを解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature compensation is an important property of the circadian clock. In order to understand mechanism of the temperature compensation, we screened for small molecules affecting the compensation. We found that TC-1 and TC-2 largely inhibited temperature compensation of cellular rhythm. TC-1 and TC-2 function in the same signaling, and the signaling (TC signaling) is essential for not only the compensation but also autonomous oscillation of the molecular clock. In mice, mutation of the target showed abnormal behavioral rhythm. These results show that TC signaling is important for the circadian clock from cell level to behavioral level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
概日時計は人々の日々の生活に大きく関与しており、その破綻は睡眠障害や精神疾患などに関与している。そのため、概日時計の分子メカニズムの理解は、基礎的な生命科学の推進とともに、医学的に重要である。本研究にて見出した新規のTCシグナリングは、概日時計の重要な構成要素であることが分かった。そのため、本研究成果を応用して、人々の健康に資する技術開発にもつながると考えられる。また、TCシグナリングは新規の温度応答シグナリングであり、低温で活性化するという驚きの挙動を示すことが分かった。本発見は、生物の温度応答という極めて重要な事象に対して、分子レベルでの理解を促す知見になると考えている。