New intracellular signal transduction mechanism by plasma membrane associated protein PCaP1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21191
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06067 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka-Takada Natsuki  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(農), 特任助教 (00824070)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCaシグナル / 脂質シグナル / 情報変換分子 / カルシウム結合タンパク質 / ホスファチジルイノシトールリン酸 / カルシウムシグナル / シグナル伝達 / 細胞膜 / シグナル変換 / カルシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、主要な情報因子であるCa2+とPIPの相互情報変換を担うPCaP1タンパク質の生理的作用機構を明らかにし、植物における新たな環境応答機構の解明と提案を目指す。機能欠損株および相互作用機能をもつN末端部分(ドミナントネガティブ)の過剰発現株を作製し、水・光・栄養・温度ストレス環境下での表現型を分析する。さらに、変異株におけるCa2+、PIP、細胞骨格の動態を野生株と比較し、PCaP1とこれら因子との共局在性を解析し、PCaP1の遺伝子発現の組織特異性、細胞内局在の変化も観察する。本研究を通して植物の発生・分化、ストレス応答におけるPCaP1の生理機能と情報伝達機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PCaP is a unique molecule that converts a Ca signal to a lipid signal. This protein was found in our laboratory and its physiological function has been analyzed by the applicant.
The purpose of this study is to analyze the physiological role and its biochemical mechanism of PCaP, which may be a hub molecule for intracellular signal transduction. First, we analyzed the PCaP KO mutants and its overexpressors using Arabidopsis thaliana and Marchantia polymorpha. Second, I also purified PCaP recombinant protein synthesized in Escherichia coli and analyzed its biochemical properties of the PCaP protein. Analysis of pcap1 KO mutant of Arabidopsis thaliana revealed that PCaP is involved in root hydrotropism. Also, I have started a analysis to take advantage of Marchantia polymorpha, which is the origin of land plant and has a small number of genes. Both the KO and overexpressing lines of M. polymorpha showed clear morphological and growth abnormalities, suggesting the importance of PCaP1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜に結合しているタンパク質PCaPは、Caシグナルを脂質シグナルに変換する唯一の分子であると想定される。細胞内情報伝達の重要なハブ分子であるPCaPの生化学的作動機構と生理的役割を明らかにすることで、Caシグナルの巾の広さと特異性を支える新たな仕組を解明することができる。
申請者は、PCaPがシロイヌナズナでは根の水分屈性および葉の気孔閉口に関与していることを明らかにし、植物の環境適応に重要な分子であることを明らかにした。
また、PCaPはほとんど全ての植物に保存されている重要な遺伝子であり、植物進化の基部に位置するゼニゴケにおいても不可欠な機能を果してるタンパク質であるとの知見を得た。