Diversity of bryophyte-herbivore interactions: herbivore assemblages in various temporal scales based on the analyses of feeding damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21200
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06077 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Imada Yume  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 助教 (80818948)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物間相互作用 / 陸上植物 / 生物多様性 / コケ / 昆虫 / 寄生 / 食痕 / 捕食 / 非維管束植物 / 古生態学 / 植食性昆虫 / 生痕化石 / 生物群集 / 植物食
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は陸上に進出して以来、節足動物や菌類と多様な相互作用をもってきた。とくに植物と植物食節足動物の相互作用は陸上生態系の生食連鎖網において重要な役割を担っている。コケは後期オルドビス紀にはすでに起源したとされ、それを利用する節足動物は非常に少ないと考えられている。しかし、近年の調査からコケ食者の多様性は大いに過小評価されていることが明らかになってきた。本研究では、現生種と化石種の双方を対象とした野外観察と標本調査によって、コケと節足動物が進化の過程でいかに関わり合ってきたかを解明しようと試みている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate history of interactions between bryophytes and arthropods, I investigated such interactions with materials in modern and in the fossil records. First, this study has revealed that extant bryophytes are consumed by various insect lineages with moderately diverse Functional Feeding Groups. Some external feeders and leaf-miners are distinguishable at family level based on the characteristic feeding damages, which may help understanding traces in bryophyte fossils. Second, examinations of bryophyte fossils have revealed some damages which are interpretable as feeding damages, from three geologic times: in the Devonian, Cretaceous, and the Miocene. Such damages are compared to the modern analogs which allow us to infer the identity. Third, I have fortuitously discovered a diversity of parasitoids (and potential predators) of bryophyte-feeding insects. Overall, this project has provided a new landscape for studies of bryophyte-arthropod interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「4億年以上の長い歴史のなかで植物はいかに他生物と関わってきたか」を明らかにするには、現生生物学と古生物学の視点が必要である。本課題は、その両方に取り組んだ数少ない研究として学術的に意義深い。また、日本で身近に親しまれてきたコケが、多くの新種の昆虫(コケ食昆虫やその捕食寄生者)と互いに関わり合っているという発見は、日本が未知の生物多様性の恩恵を受けているという認識を深める点で社会的意義がある。