Motion integration in the dorsal visual pathway of the mouse and marmoset visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21207
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06084 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tomonari  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (50827087)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマウス / マーモセット / 背側視覚野 / 運動パターン情報処理 / シナプス入力イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
物体の“動き”に関する視覚情報は、皮質視覚領野からなる階層的な神経経路によって処理される。低次領野は単純な動き情報(線分の動く方向)を処理し、高次領野は複数の線分の動きを統合し、大局的な運動パターンを処理する。しかし、低次領野から高次領野の神経細胞にどのような情報が入力し統合されるかという詳細なメカニズムはまだ明らかでない。本研究ではマウス・マーモセット視覚野と生体Ca2+イメージングを組み合わせて、背側視覚野の神経細胞へのシナプス入力を解析し、局所的な運動情報が大局的な運動パターンへ統合される視覚情報処理メカニズムを解明する。さらに種間の比較を行い哺乳類の視覚情報処理における根本原理を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual information about the "movement" of an object is processed by a hierarchical neural pathway consisting of a large number of visual areas located behind the cerebral cortex. The cells in the lower visual cortex process simple movement information (movement direction of line segments), and the cells in higher territories that belong to the dorsal pathway integrate multiple line segment movements to create a global movement pattern. However, it is not yet known what kind of information is processed by cells in multiple higher fields. In this study, we clarified that cells of two different dorsal visual cortex respond differently to object motion information by combining mouse/marmoset visual cortex and wide -field/two-photon Ca2+ imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚情報は霊長類において外界を認識するための感覚入力の大部分を占める。視覚情報に含まれる運動情報がどう処理されるかいまだ詳細は分かっていない。特に視覚野は脳の感覚領野の中で最も領野数が多く、その領野間で形成される階層的なネットワークによって視覚情報は処理されるため、いまだ各領野でどのような情報を処理し、次の領野に送っているか十分に調べられていない。本研究では視覚の運動情報を処理する背側経路に位置する領野において動き情報が蓄積され、その蓄積度合によって刺激終了後に逆向きの動きを検知する神経活動が見られた。これは我々が見ている物体の次の動きを予測する機能の神経メカニズムを示していると考えられる。