The relationship between microglia and depression in a mouse model of social defeat stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21213
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06091 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Risako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50823209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsうつ病 / ミクログリア / 炎症 / うつ / 社会的ストレス / 海馬 / 社会的敗北ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国では過労死の増加など、社会的ストレスによるうつ病が社会的問題となっており、学術的支援が必要とされている。抗うつ剤を十分な期間服用しても改善が見られない症例も報告されており、病態の理解や新薬の開発が望まれている。発症仮説のひとつに、脳炎症仮説がある。脳での炎症応答への寄与が大きいミクログリア細胞は、神経と接触することで神経回路や行動を調節している。本研究は、ヒトのストレスに近似しているとされ近年注目されている社会的敗北ストレスモデルマウスを用いてミクログリアの形態学的評価を行い、炎症とうつ病の関係の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies raised the possibility that neuroinflammation relates to the pathophysiology of depression following social stress.In this study, we aimed to elucidate the relationship between depression and microglia, resident immune cells in the brain, using a social defeat (SD) stress model mouse.Depression-like behavior and anxiery-like behavior were increased by exposure to SD stress for 10 days.SD stress increased the numerical densities of microglia in the hippocampus.The numbers of nodes, ends, and total lengths of microglial process were decreased by SD stress. In addition, we analyzed the potential effect of soy isoflavone genistein, which has anti-inflammatory effect. Genistein administration partially decreased depression-like behaviors and neuroinflammation caused by SD stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病の生涯罹患率は3~15%との報告もあり、頻度の高い精神疾患である。うつ病患者の治療において、セロトニンやノルアドレナリンの再取り込み阻害薬等が第一選択薬として用いられている。それらには一定の治療効果が認められているが、治療が奏功せず、難治化する患者が一定の割合で存在することも報告されており、新たな病態の理解と治療戦略の創出が重要な課題になっている。本研究は、社会的ストレスによる行動変化とともにミクログリアの詳細な形態変化を明らかにし、うつ病の発症や回復におけるミクログリアの重要性について理解を深めるものである。