Project/Area Number |
19K21217
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06096 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
Kyoji Okita 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 第一精神診療部, 医師 (50456547)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ドパミンD2受容体 / PET / ドパミン受容体 / アデノシン受容体 / 陽電子放射断層撮影 / アデノシン2A受容体 / 線条体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳内の線条体という部位にあるドパミンD2受容体を介した神経伝達は、様々な精神神経疾患で異常をきたしている。アデノシン2A受容体はドパミンD2受容体と複合体を形成し、互いに機能調節をしており、アデノシン2A受容体を刺激することがドパミンD2受容体のダウンレギュレーションにつながることも示されている。ただ、これらは動物を対象とした研究で得られた情報であり、ヒト生体脳で同様の作用がおこるかは不明である。本研究では、陽電子放射断層撮影(PET)とアデノシン2A受容体を選択的に遮断する薬剤をもちいて、ヒトの生体脳でアデノシン2A受容体遮断がドパミンD2受容体密度の変化をもたらすかどうかを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nineteen subjects completed the study procedures. Twenty one were enrolled and 2 subjects were excluded due to matching some exclusion criterion. No adverse events has been reported. Because this study is a double-blind study with a pharmacological intervention, and the target number of subject is 40, we have not had a chance to perform any statistic analyses. Thus, this time, we cannot report any meaningful result. However, we plan to keep this study going until the end with some other grant awarded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当初の予定と異なり、現時点で目標被験者数の半分しか達成できていない。研究者と被験者のいずれもが、実薬と偽薬のどちらを内服しているかわからない二重盲検法による薬剤介入を伴うため、完遂できていない現時点では、統計学的解析はできないため仮説の検証もできていない。 ただ、完遂した被験者の一部で、仮説通りドパミンD2受容体の密度が上昇したことを示唆する結果が得られており、薬剤介入によるドパミンD2受容体の変化を人で証明する初めてのデータである可能性がある。今後ドパミンD2受容体による神経伝達の低下がわかっている精神・神経疾患の治療に新たな選択肢を生み出すことに寄与できるかもしれない。