Advancement of resources for drug discovery seeds utilizing microbial interactions and elucidation of activation mechanism of microbial dormant gene clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21222
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06102 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yasumasa Hara  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (10824625)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共培養 / 微生物資源 / 培養抽出物ライブラリー構築 / 海洋由来真菌 / ミコール酸含有細菌 / 放線菌 / 培養抽出ライブラリー構築 / 培養抽出物ライブラリー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、微生物と他者との相互作用に注目し、両者を同一環境で培養する共培養法を用いる。他者による刺激により、微生物が、休眠している生合成遺伝子を活性化させることを期待し、1)新たな培養抽出ライブラリーの構築による二次代謝産物探索資源の高度化、2)共培養選択的に産生される新たな二次代謝産物の単離・構造決定、3)休眠遺伝子活性化機構の解析を進めることを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-culture experiments using marine-derived Aspergillus niger with Mycobacterium smegmatis, a mycolic acid-containing bacteria resulted in the production of a pigment by A. niger and increased cytotoxic activity of the extract against human prostate cancer cells. An analysis of secondary metabolites in the extract of the co-culture broth revealed that the increase in cytotoxic activity was caused by the production of malformin C, and that TMC-256A1, desmethylkotanin, and aurasperone C were selectively produced under co-culture conditions. In addition, further study suggested that direct interaction between the two microorganisms was necessary for the production of the pigment and the cytotoxic compound malformin C from A. niger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、研究例が少ない真菌とミコール酸含有細菌の共培養は、真菌の休眠遺伝子を活性化し新たな天然物を探索する方法になると考えられ、医薬シード探索資源の高度化につながる可能性がある。また、本研究成果より得られた共培養による休眠遺伝子活性化メカニズムに関する知見は、今後、汎用性の高い休眠遺伝子活性化法の確立や自然界における二次代謝産物の産生意義の解明の糸口につながるものと期待する。