Development of therapeutic agents targeting HMGB1 in brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21225
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06106 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (60711786)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHMGB1 / 慢性疼痛 / DAMPs / 脳内疼痛制御機構 / 脳内炎症 / パーキンソン病 / 三叉神経ニューロパチー
Outline of Research at the Start
がん性疼痛、糖尿病性疼痛、帯状疱疹後痛などの神経障害性疼痛は、既存の鎮痛薬では十分に奏効しない難治性の疼痛である。この治療困難な疼痛症状は患者の行動を制限し、生活の質を低下させる要因となるため、新規治療法・治療薬の開発が望まれている。申請者らは、これまでの先行結果より high mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) が脳内炎症を介して難治性疼痛の発症に関与する可能性を明らかにした。そこで、本研究課題では、① 脳内 HMGB1 による疼痛発症機構の解明、② 脳内を標的とした中枢移行性の高い低分子化合物の同定に基づく鎮痛薬候補の創製を目的とした検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies reported that high mobility group box-1 (HMGB1) in spinal dorsal horn and around injured-sciatic nerve plays an important role in both induction and maintenance phases of chronic pain. However, it is unclear whether HMGB1 in brain is involved in pain regulation. Here, we found that intraventricular injection with recombinant HMGB1 induced mechanical hypersensitivity. Moreover, inhibition of HMGB1 function in brain can ameliorate the maintenance, not induction, phase of mechanical hypersensitivity with 6-hydroxy dopamine model of Parkinson's disease in mouse. These data suggested that blocking HMGB1 function could prove to be a potent therapeutic strategy for the treatment of refractory pain associated with neurodegenerative disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、脊髄などと同様に脳内の HMGB1 も疼痛の調節機構に関与する可能性を明らかにした。さらに、これまでに有効な治療法が確立されていなかったパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患に付随する疼痛症状の根底にあるメカニズムの一旦を HMGB1 が担っている可能性が示唆された。脳内HMGB1 を新規鎮痛薬の創薬ターゲットととするための基礎的知見を提供し、治療法の確立されていない難治性疼痛に対する創薬開発への貢献が期待できる。