Project/Area Number |
19K21230
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06112 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Akari 北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 特任助教 (40825056)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 全合成 / エフロトマイシン / efrotomycin / C.difficile感染症 / 収束的 / 嫌気性菌 / 鎖状天然物 / 抗生物質 / 抗嫌気性菌活性 / 収束的不斉全合成 / 偽膜性大腸炎 / 抗嫌気性活性 / 抗菌薬関連性腸炎/下痢症 / Clostridium difficile |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細菌の抗菌薬に対する耐性獲得は、抗菌薬の効果を著しく減弱させることから大きな問題となっている。この問題に対し、標的となる細菌のみに効果を発揮する抗生物質の開発が重要である。本研究は、生命を脅かす疾患の1つである偽膜性大腸炎の原因菌に対して、選択的な抗菌作用を示したエフロトマイシンという化合物に着目し、選択的な抗菌作用の解明をも可能にするエフロトマイシンの合成経路の確立を目標として行われている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clostridium difficile (CD) is anaerobic bacteria that cause a more severe form of antibiotic associated diarrhea. However, only a few pharmaceuticals are effective against the bacteria. During the course of screening for metabolites, Efrotomycin was discovered as an anti-CD lead compound. Due to its selective and high activity for CD, we thus became interested to total synthesis of Efrotomycin. We planned a convergent synthesis of Efrotomycin to provide clarification of detailed structure-activity relationships. So far, we have achieved the convenience method for constructing three-substituted olefin as a key structure, and synthesis of an essential intermediate in the total synthesis of efrotomycin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エフロトマイシンの合成報告は1例あるが、その全合成経路は直線的であり、創薬研究に必要な類縁体の合成検討は難しい。本研究ではこの困難さを克服すべく、エフロトマイシンを4つの部分骨格に分割し、うち2つの骨格に共通する3置換オレフィン構造の効率的な構築法を確立することで、大幅な反応の効率化を実現した。これにより本全合成が達成された際には、エフロトマイシンの多様な類縁体を効率良く構築できる点において学術的な意義を有する。 さらに本研究は、抗菌活性に着目した研究に貢献できることからも、抗C.difficile活性を有する化合物の創薬研究として大きな社会的意義を持つ。