Development of brain drug delivery system for the treatment of autism spectrum disorder -Transnasal delivery of oxytocin to the brain-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21236
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06118 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akiko  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (30824320)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鼻腔内投与 / 脳内送達 / オキシトシン / 自閉症治療 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 中枢神経系疾患 / 脳内動態 / 生物薬剤学 / 体内動態
Outline of Research at the Start
Oxytocin (OXT) はアミノ酸 9 個からなるペプチドホルモンであり、視床下部で合成され脳下垂体後葉から分泌される。中枢神経系では神経伝達物質として機能し、愛情や信頼に基づく良好な人間関係を構築する生物学的基盤として重要であることが明らかとなっており、近年 OXT は ASD に対する治療薬としての期待が高まっている。しかし、ペプチドの脳移行は血液脳関門により厳しく制限されているため OXT を効率よく脳内送達可能な DDS の開発が望まれる。本研究では、脳への直接的な移行経路が確認されている鼻腔に着目し、化学修飾と製剤学的な工夫に基づく OXT の効率的な脳送達システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop brain delivery system of oxytocin (OXT) after intranasal administration. To improve brain delivery efficacy of OXT, OXT was conjugated with fatty acids. However, fatty acid-modification decreased the water-solubility of OXT, and hardly affected the brain delivery efficacy of OXT after intranasal administration in mice. These results indicate that the balance between the solubility and the permeability should be optimized for the efficient brain delivery of OXT after intranasal administration. In contrast, we examined the effects of N-acyl taurates, anionic surfactants, to the brain delivery efficacy of OXT. We demonstrated that the brain delivery efficacy of OXT was significantly improved by co-administration of N-acyl taurates. These results indicate that N-acyl taurates are promising additives for the efficient brain delivery of OXT and the treatment of autism spectrum disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、鼻腔内投与後のOXT の脳移行性を改善するための DDS 開発を目的として、化学修飾または製剤添加物の併用による OXT の脳移行性改善を試みた。なかでも N-アシルタウリン酸塩は、鼻腔内投与後の OXT の脳移行性を著しく改善した。これらの知見は、N-アシルタウリン酸塩が OXT などの様々な中分子医薬の脳移行性を改善する可能性を示すものである。したがって、本研究で得られた知見は、ASD 治療法の開発にとどまらず、アルツハイマー病、パーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患などの脳疾患を対象とした中分子医薬による新規治療法の開発に展開できる可能性が高く、社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。