The role of matrix metalloproteinase in disruption of neuronal-glial-vascular interactions in the retina and the application to novel glaucoma therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21246
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06130 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Asano Daiki  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90821918)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords網膜 / 神経 / グリア / 血管 / MMP / 網膜疾患 / 血管生物学 / グリア細胞 / 薬理学 / 網膜神経
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の究極の目的は、網膜における神経-グリア-血管連関の破綻における MMP の意義の解明を通じて、緑内障の予防・治療戦略開発の新機軸を構築することである。その実現のために、[1] 効率的に顕著な変化が観察される新生仔網膜神経障害モデルラットを用いて、網膜神経が障害された後の毛細血管の脱落に及ぼす MMP-2, -9 の影響について検討し、[2] 神経-グリア-血管連関の視点より MMP-2, -9 の産生・活性化を招く機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the role of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) in the disruption of neuronal-glial-vascular interactions in the retina, we examined the role of MMP in retinal vascular degeneration following retinal neuronal cell loss. We found that 1) MMP inhibitors prevented retinal vascular degeneration, 2) activated MMP was detected throughout the retinal vasculature before vascular degeneration, and 3) leukocytes infiltrating the retinal tissue produced MMP-9, following retinal neuronal cell loss. These results suggest that MMP-9 produced by leukocytes elevates MMP-9 activity throughout vasculature, resulting in vascular degeneration, in the injured retina. Manipulation of MMPs would be a novel effective strategy for treating retinal diseases
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜神経が障害されると、網膜実質へ浸潤した白血球より産生・遊離された MMP-9 が、網膜血管における MMP の基質の分解亢進により血管障害を引き起こし、その結果、血流障害による更なる神経障害を引き超す可能性が示された。本研究成果は、網膜における神経-グリア-血管連関のより深い理解をもたらしたとともに、後天性失明や視力低下の原因として大きな割合を占め、社会的問題となっている緑内障等の網膜疾患に対して、MMP の制御により網膜神経の生存環境を正常化するという、新たな治療戦略の可能性を示した。