Elucidating the physiology of nesfatin-1-expressing neurons in feeding suppression in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21248
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06133 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SAITO Reiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80525353)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNesfatin-1 / 摂食行動 / nesfatin-1 / kisspeptin
Outline of Research at the Start
nesfatin-1は摂食抑制作用をもつペプチドである。このペプチドと他の摂食抑制効果のある物質との関連性を検討した。キスぺプチンにも摂食を抑制する効果があるが、キスぺプチンの摂食抑制の脳内の経路の一部にnesfatin-1が関連することを確認した。その他の物質とnesfatin-1の関連を今後検討することにより、nesfatin-1が新たな抗肥満治療につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anorectic neuropeptide nesfatin-1 directly activates oxytocin neurons in the hypothalamus, a feeding control center in the brain. This discovery has revealed a potential pathway involved in feeding suppression. Nesfatin-1-expressing neurons are widely distributed in the central nervous system, but their physiological properties are currently unknown.
In this study, we found that nesfatin-1-expressing neurons in the rat hypothalamus were activated by the administration of anorectic peptide. This feeding suppressant effect was significantly attenuated by nesfatin-1 antisense. These results suggest that nesfatin-1 may be involved in the regulation of feeding suppression in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、摂食抑制効果のある物質の抑制経路に、Nesfatin-1が関連していることが明らかとなった。Nesfatin-1はレプチン抵抗性を示す肥満患者においてもその摂食抑制作用を発揮するため、Nesfatin-1の摂食調節における役割を明らかにすることにより、新たな肥満治療につながる可能性があり、今後の摂食経路および肥満治療の開発のために意義深い結果であると考える。