Novel biomarkers for the immune checkpoint inhibitors for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21250
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06135 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Koichi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60817162)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / NLRC5 / MHC class I / バイオマーカー / 遺伝子発現 / がん / 悪性黒色腫
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は、癌治療において有望な治療法であり、多くの癌腫に適応が拡大されつつある。しかしながら、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果は患者の一部に限られており、その有効性を事前に予測する事は現時点では極めて難しい。本研究では免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果を予測するため、癌組織における遺伝子解析をおこなう。特に免疫関連遺伝子の発現レベルを知る事は治療効果予測上で有望と考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently found that NLRC5/MHC class I transactivator (CITA) is a mastery transcriptional coactivator of MHC class I genes as well as genes involved in the MHC-I dependent antigen presentation pathway. Moreover, we discovered that NLRC5-mediated MHC class I transactivation pathway constitutes a major mechanism for immune evasion in multiple cancers and NLRC5 expression was significantly associated with activation of CD8 cytotoxic T cells and patient survival in melanoma and other cancers. In this proposal, we analyzed the effectiveness of NLRC5 as a prognostic and predictive biomarker in melanoma. We have analyzed the melanoma patient cohort who received anti-CTLA4 therapy or anti-PD1 therapy. Our data showed that the expression level is associated with the response to checkpoint blocking therapies. This study suggests that NLRC5 expression would be an useful biomarker to determine the appropriate therapy for the cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、NLRC5の発現が免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果に必要であるかを検証するために、ヒト癌患者サンプルおよび動物モデルを用いて実験解析し、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果を予測するための新たなバイオマーカーを開発することが目的であった。研究の結果、NLRC5の発現度およびDNAメチル化が癌患者生存予測のためのバイオマーカーとして有用であることが分かり、今後の癌患者治療において極めて重要な発見になったことが示された。