Autonomous aldosterone production in hypertensive patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21252
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06137 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Omata Kei  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40818374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高血圧症 / アルドステロン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究により,一部の本態性高血圧症患者で正常より上昇しているアルドステロン自律産生が,APCCの遺伝子変異に起因し既存 の薬剤によって正常化される可能性があることが示されることになる。この結果に基づき,PAが顕在化する前段階における特異 的治療が可能となり高血圧合併症の予防につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our cohort of hypertensive patient carried 1.5 APCCs in average, which is more than the number of APCC in normotensive adrenals (0.57 APCCs/adrenal) and less than that of idiopathic hyperaldosteronism (6.9 APCCs/adrenal). This new finding suggests the degree of hypertension is potentially due to the number of APCC in this hypertensive cohort. We then tried to extract DNA from each of APCC in this cohort. However, possibly due to degraded quality of the samples, we were not able to extract DNA that had enough quality for next generation sequencing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで我々は、アルドステロン産生細胞集塊(APCC)の著しい増加により、CTで明らかな結節を認めない原発性アルドステロン症が発症することを明らかにしてきた。本研究により、APCCの中程度の増加が、高血圧症患者に認めることが判明した。このことは、原発性アルドステロン症の診断に至らない高血圧患者(本邦に約4000万人いると言われている)のうち、ある一定の割合の患者においては、アルドステロンの自律分泌を認め、過剰状態にあるアルドステロンをターゲットにした治療が有用である可能性が示唆された。