Project/Area Number |
19K21263
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06150 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | オルガノイド / 唾液腺腫瘍 / 腫瘍関連遺伝子 / 機能解析 / ES細胞 / 唾液腺腫瘍関連遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、マウスES細胞を用いて作製した唾液腺に類似した組織体(唾液腺オルガノイド)を用いて、唾液腺腫瘍の形成に関与する遺伝子の機能を解明することにある。近年、良・悪性問わず腫瘍には特異的な遺伝子異常(腫瘍関連遺伝子)があることが報告されており、唾液腺腫瘍の一部でも腫瘍関連遺伝子の存在が報告されている。しかしながら、それらの遺伝子が腫瘍内においてどのような役割を持つのかは明らかになっていない。本研究では、申請者らが最近開発した唾液腺オルガノイドの作製・培養システムを応用することにより、唾液腺腫瘍の形成過程を詳細に解析し、唾液腺腫瘍発生における唾液腺腫瘍関連遺伝子の役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to clarify the functions of salivary gland tumor-related genes using 3D organoid system that our lab has developed. The 3D organoids were genetically modified. In the first year of this research, it has become possible to stably induce differentiation of the organoids. In the second year, I established a gene-modified pluripotent stem cell line with drug-inducible system. Moreover, I have tried to develop the culture method which can induce maturation of salivary gland organoid. I am still investigating the role of tumor-related genes using these organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、唾液腺腫瘍において腫瘍関連遺伝子が複数報告されているが、当該遺伝子の腫瘍発生における役割を直接的に示した報告は未だない。その理由として、これまでの唾液腺腫瘍関連遺伝子に関する報告は、患者から採取した腫瘍検体を用いた解析が主流であることが挙げられる。本研究は、申請者の所属研究室が近年開発した唾液腺オルガノイドを用いる。標的とする遺伝子を改変したマウスES細胞から作出した唾液腺オルガノイドの形態的変化を比較することで、腫瘍発生における遺伝子の役割を直接的に示すことが可能となる。本研究の結果は、新規診断マーカーや治療標的因子開発の一助となると考えられ、今後も研究を継続する。