Identifying novel substrates of Epstein-Barr virus-encoded protein kinase (EBV-PK)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21264
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06151 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
IWAHORI SATOKO  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80416164)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEBウイルス / キナーゼ / リン酸化 / 蛋白質分解 / MTA1 / SF3B1 / EBV-PK / リン酸化基質
Outline of Research at the Start
Epstein-Barrウイルス(EBV)はガンマヘルペスウイルスに属し、1964年に初めてのがんウイルスとして発見されて以来、長い研究の歴史を持つが、未だに効果的な抗ウイルス薬は開発されていない。他のヘルペスウイルスを含め、その治療の新たな標的としてウイルス由来蛋白質キナーゼが注目を集めている。EBV由来蛋白質キナーゼ(EBV-PK)が実際にウイルス増殖制御の有効な標的であるかを検討する上で、EBV-PKによるリン酸化機構の包括的な理解が求められる。すでに申請者らはEBV-PKの直接的な推定標的因子として21因子を同定しており、これらの因子のリン酸化とウイルス増殖の関係について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) is a human lymphotropic herpesvirus, which is causally associated with infectious mononucleosis as well as a variety of human cancers. The EBV-encoded protein kinase (EBV-PK) is a Ser/Thr protein kinase and a functional ortholog of cyclin-dependent kinases (CDKs), termed a viral CDK (v-CDK). In this study, metastasis-associated protein 1 (MTA1) and splicing factor 3B subunit 1 (SF3B1) were identified as novel EBV-PK substrates. Phosphorylation of MTA1 by EBV-PK induced degradation of MTA1 and this degradation was dependent on ubiquitin-proteasome pathways. The phosphorylation-dependent degradation of MTA1 might be a conserved function of cellular CDKs and could explain MTA1 levels during cancer metastasis. In the case of SF3B1, human cytomegalovirus v-CDK (UL97) as well as EBV-PK was shown to phosphorylate it. Whether phosphorylation affects the function of SF3B1 is under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EBV-PKによるリン酸化を細胞内の他のキナーゼによるリン酸化と区別する方法(chemical genetics approach)を開発し、質量分析法によりEBV-PKの直接的な標的因子として21因子(うち2つの既知標的因子を含む)を同定し、MTA1とSF3B1について特に解析した。EBV-PKは細胞由来cyclin-dependent kinase(CDK)の機能ホモログであり、本研究の成果はウイルス学に限らず、一般細胞生物学にも貢献することが期待できる。