Elucidation of PD-L1 functions under genotoxic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21268
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06157 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIHIRA NAOE  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (40589470)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPD-L1 / DNA損傷応答
Outline of Research at the Start
核内に移行したPD-L1がどのようにアポトーシス誘導の抑制に関与しているかを明らかにする為に、DNA損傷刺激下において特異的にPD-L1と結合する分子を質量分析解析により同定する。同定された分子については、培養細胞を用いた会合実験を行う。また、DNA 損傷下における核内でのPD-L1 の機能を明らかにするための手掛かりを得る為に、PD-L1 の欠失によって発現の変化が見られるアポトーシス関連遺伝子を同定する。更に、免疫組織染色を行い、核内にPD-L1の発現がみとめられる癌組織の割合を算出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Almost tumor cells are eliminated by the immune system, including T lymphocytes and natural killer cells. However, many types of tumor cells acquire the immune tolerance by inhibiting T-cell activation and functions. To this end, PD-L1 is identified to function as a ligand for PD-1, which is the receptor of the immunoglobulin superfamily expressing on the cell surface of T-cells. Translocation of PD-L1 into the nucleus from plasma membrane have been reported, however, the regulatory mechanisms for it remain largely unclear. In this project, we clarified the molecular basis for nuclear translocation of PD-L1. Furthermore, we found that the nuclear translocation is regulated by PD-L1 acetylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、我々はPD-L1の脱アセチル化が核内移行の制御因子との結合を促し、核内移行を引き起こすことを明らかにした。そして、脱アセチル化酵阻害剤を細胞に処理すると核内移行が抑制されることを明らかにした。マウスを用いた解析では、脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤を抗PD-1治療薬と共に投与することで、抗PD-1治療薬による抗腫瘍効果が認められた。こ