Development of New Hybrid Treatment for Osteosarcoma Transplanting Controlled-release Pirarubicin Conjugated Adipose-derived Stem Celll
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21272
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06162 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI YOHEI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50626570)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 抗がん剤 / ドラッグデリバリー / ナノ粒子 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 細胞治療
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪組織由来幹細胞(adipose-derived stem cell: AdSC)は容易かつ多量に分離でき、がん細胞の増殖抑制・アポトーシス誘導効果及び腫瘍への集積能を有する。また、AdSCは局所においても抗炎症作用や線維化の抑制作用を有する。本研究では、このようなAdSCの性質を利用し、抗がん剤の徐放させることのできるナノ粒子をAdSCに包合させて腫瘍に効率よく集積させることで、抗がん剤を局所的にがん組織に作用させる事が可能となり、AdSCの抗腫瘍効果に加えて抗がん剤の選択的デリバリーとの相乗効果による、骨肉腫への新たな細胞治療戦略について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of new therapeutic strategies for Osteosarcoma (OS) is clinically expected. Adipose-derived stem cell(AdSC)has also the phagocytic capacity and accumulation ability to the tumor site. In order to overcome the problem of low efficacy/frequent side effects by high dose of anti-cancer drug treatment, we utilized poly lactic/glycolic acid (PLGA) microparticles as a tool for slow release drug delivery system. In this study, we demonstrated that Therarubicin conjugated PLGA and AdSC transplantation statistically reduced the tumor proliferation ability via reduction of the tumor fibrosis and hypoxia. Moreover, we also demonstrated the new drug delivery system using AdSCs. This new hybrid treatment of transplanting PLGA (Controlled-release Therarubicin) conjugated AdSC exert as biphasic antitumor potency, firstly reduction of fibrosis and hypoxia of tumors and secondly drug delivery system in order to localize the anticancer drug and reduce of its side effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍選択的DDSの開発は次世代のがん治療には欠かせない研究分野である。これまでにAdSCsが炎症部位に集積し抗炎症効果や抗線維化効果を引き起こす事が報告されている。さらにAdSCは貪食能を有し、PLGAナノ粒子を細胞質内に取り込む現象も確認できている。本研究では、多分化能を有し種々の組織再生を目的とした自己細胞移植治療のソースとして注目されているAdSCを用いた徐放化抗がん剤包合細胞移植治療という新しいがん治療法の開発の可能性が示された。他のがん種への応用や様々な薬剤への応用が期待され、今後のがん治療研究分野において革新的な領域を創造することになると考えられた。