Advanced Diagnostic Imaging of Pediatric Brain Tumor using Multiparametric MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21273
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06164 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Kazufumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20529838)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児脳腫瘍 / multiparametric解析 / 拡散強調画像 / 動脈スピンラベル法 / 化学交換飽和移動 / stretched-DWI / IVIM / 動脈血スピンラベル法 / CEST / ASL / Multiparametric解析
Outline of Research at the Start
小児脳腫瘍は成人脳腫瘍と比較し種類が多く頻度や経過も異なり、また小児に特有の腫瘍が存在し、術前の画像診断は十分な経験値を要する専門医でも難しい。手術方針の決定や治療戦略にとって、術前診断における良悪性の正確な診断は非常に重要であり、画像診断の果たす役割は大きい。今日、術前診断のゴールドスタンダードはMRI であり、種々の手法が提案されているが一長一短がある。そこで応募者は、それらの方法に対して、Multiparametric 解析を行い、小児脳腫瘍のより正確な診断法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pediatric brain tumors are the second most common type of cancer in children, and their type and frequency differ greatly from adult brain tumors, and there are also special characteristic tumors only in children, those reasons make their preoperative diagnosis still difficult. This study aims to establish a more advanced and accurate preoperative diagnostic method for pediatric brain tumors by combining various MRI sequences, and our results demonstrated that the combination of the diffusion coefficient “D” and perfusion fraction “f” calculated from intravoxel incoherent motion (IVIM), was optimal for preoperative diagnosis. Since this method is non-contrast way, which is considered to be useful not only for preoperative diagnosis but also for therapeutic effect and follow-up disease
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療戦略にとって術前画像診断は重要であるが、本研究により最適な術前画像診断が可能となることで、画像診断技術の高度化につながるだけでなく、小児脳腫瘍の治療法の進歩につながる。術後画像診断として、治療効果判定や予後予測の一助となる。さらには、経過観察時の診断においても、非侵襲的に繰り返し行うことが可能であるため、造影剤の省略ないしは減少が期待され、将来的な医療費抑制効果も期待される。