Mechanism of myeloma cell growth induced by KDM5A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21276
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06167 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohguchi Hiroto  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (70451557)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / エピゲノム / ヒストン修飾 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性骨髄腫は、B細胞の最終分化段階である形質細胞の性質を有する血液がんである。多発性骨髄腫細胞の維持にはエピゲノム制御因子が深く関わっていることが示唆されているが、それら因子がいかに骨髄腫細胞生存、増殖に寄与しているか、その詳細な機序については十分に解明されていない。申請者は、エピゲノム制御因子の一つであるヒストン脱メチル化酵素が骨髄腫細胞増殖に寄与することを見出した。本研究では、ヒストン脱メチル化酵素が骨髄腫細胞増殖を制御する分子機序を明らかにし、多発性骨髄腫における新規治療法確立への可能性を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple myeloma is a malignancy of terminally differentiated B cells (plasma cells). In this study, we showed that one of the histone demethylases KDM5A mediates myeloma cell growth. Mechanistically, KDM5A coexists with MYC across the genome, and KDM5A and MYC coordinately activate MYC target gene transcription. We also demonstrated that novel KDM5 inhibitor is effective in vitro and in vivo myeloma xenograft model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
KDM5Aは転写活性化に関わるヒストン修飾であるH3K4me3の脱メチル化酵素であるため、転写抑制因子として働くと考えられているが、本研究はKDM5AがMYCの共役因子として転写を活性化するという新たな機能を提示した。また、新規KDM5阻害がin vivoで有効であるとともに、十分な忍容性があることを示し、KDM5阻害剤を用いた骨髄腫新規治療法の可能性を提示した。