Detection of tumor-specific antigen of highly prevalent angiosarcoma in Okinawa by comprehensive transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21277
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06168 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI DAISUKE  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40551958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管肉腫 / バイオインフォマティクス / 次世代シーケンサ / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / SIRPα / CD47 / 頭部血管肉腫 / 沖縄 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 腫瘍特異蛋白 / ドライバー遺伝子変異 / ドライバー / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに、多数の頭部血管肉腫の臨床検体を用いたトランスクリプトーム解析を行った報告はなく、頭部血管肉腫の好発地域である沖縄の地理的特性を活かした研究である。教室内に蓄積された血管肉腫のトランスクリプトームデータと多岐に渡る癌腫や正常組織のパブリックデータベースを用い包括的な遺伝子発現比較を行うことができ、精度の高い頭部血管肉腫組織の特異抗原や変異分子の探索が見込める。腫瘍組織の網羅的遺伝子発現プロファイルの取得だけではなく、腫瘍組織の遺伝子変異情報を得ることがでる。頭部血管肉腫のドライバー遺伝子の探索や病態機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed differential gene expression analysis between angiosarcoma tumor samples obtained from 5 long-term survivors (> 3 years) and 4 short survivors (< 1 year) based on the transcriptome data. RNA extracted from FFPE samples were used for the transcriptome analysis as we discovered the high correlation between gene expression profile of frozen and FFPE samples. Among genes associated with immune checkpoint, SIRPα,which inhibits macrophage phagocytic activity, was significantly lowly expressed in long-term survivors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管肉腫は高齢者に好発する疾患であり、高齢化社会の進展と共に本邦でも患者数が増加している。一方で全悪性腫瘍の0.01%程の希少な悪性腫瘍であるため、大規模な臨床試験が行われておらず、エビデンスレベルの高い治療方法は限られているのが現状である。今回の研究により、短期および長期生存患者腫瘍の群間に、免疫チェックポイントに関連する遺伝子群のうちSIRPα発現に統計学的に優位な差があることを見出した。血管肉腫の病態におけるSIRPαの役割を更に検討することで、今後増加が予測される頭部血管肉腫に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害剤などの分子標的薬を含む新たな治療法導入の足がかりとなる可能性がある。