The molecular mechanism of Tyrosine kinase receptor TIE-1 as the therapeutic target for ovarian cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21280
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06172 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Masumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20821383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTIE-1 / cisplatin / chemo-resistance / DNA repair / シスプラチン / DNA損傷修復 / PI3K / 卵巣癌 / DNA損傷修復機構 / ヌクレオチド除去修復 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣癌治療においてシスプラチンなどの白金製剤とタキサン剤併用による化学療法は初期では有効であるが治療を繰り返すことにより薬剤耐性が生じ、治療成績不良の要因となっている。既存の抗癌剤と異なる作用機序を有する新規分子標的の探索や抗癌剤耐性機構の解明は喫緊の課題である。申請者は大規模siRNAスクリーニングからシスプラチン感受性を高める分子として Tyrosine kinase with immunoglobulin-like and EGF-like domains 1 (TIE-1)を同定した。本研究ではTIE-1がシスプラチン耐性に関与する機序を解明し、新規治療標的としての可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platinum resistance is one of the most challenging problems in ovarian cancer treatment. High-throughput functional siRNA screening identified tyrosine kinase with immunoglobulin-like and EGF-like domains 1 (TIE-1) as a gene that confers cells resistant to cisplatin in my previous experiment. In this study, I deciphered the mechanisms that TIE-1 contributes to platinum sensitivity. TIE-1 up-regulates the nucleotide excision repair (NER) system mediated by xeroderma pigmentosum complementation group C (XPC), thereby leading to decreased susceptibility to cisplatin-induced cell death without affecting cisplatin uptake and excretion. Therefore, TIE-1 is suggested to promote XPC-dependent NER, rendering ovarian cancer cells resistant to platinum. Accompanied with novel findings, TIE-1 could represent as a novel therapeutic target for platinum-resistant ovarian cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
婦人科悪性腫瘍のなかで最も死亡率の高い卵巣癌に対する治療において、主に用いられる抗がん剤がシスプラチンであるが、その薬剤耐性が大きな課題であり、新規治療戦略の開発が必要とされている。本研究ではTIE−1阻害がシスプラチンの感受性を高め、新規治療標的となることが示された。TIE-1はこれまで血管内皮細胞の増殖に関与することが知られていたが、がん細胞における動態は明らかでなく、本研究は世界で初めてTIE-1ががん細胞において遺伝子修復に関与することを示したものである。また本研究の成果は今後の卵巣癌の予後の改善に大きく寄与することが期待される。