Project/Area Number |
19K21289
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06184 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI TSUTOMU 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60825058)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 腫瘍免疫 / ゲノム / 乳癌 / 肝臓癌 / 免疫微小環境 / シーケンス / 腫瘍内不均一性 / ゲノム解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々はこれまで原発巣腫瘍サンプルのRNA ならびにDNA シークエンスデータを用いて網羅的にゲノム・エピゲノム解析することで、その臨床的意義を解明する手法を確立、そして報告してきた。特に乳癌・大腸癌においては革新的な網羅的ゲノム解析法を確立し、腫瘍内の免疫微小環境が腫瘍内ゲノム不均一性に寄与し、予後を悪化させることを明らかにした(論文審査中)。本研究は消化器癌の、特に転移巣腫瘍を網羅的ゲノム解析することにより、転移形成そのものや転移巣腫瘍内不均一性増悪における免疫微小環境の役割とその臨床的意義の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our aim was to examine the immune landscape of BrCa as it relates to aspects of tumor biology, including intra-tumoral genetic heterogeneity and clinical significance. Using The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) and other large independent datasets, we correlated cytolytic activity (CYT) with mutational, structural, and genetic features of the tumor, as well as clinical outcomes. High CYT associates with high anti-tumor immunity and genetic heterogeneity, suggesting that intrinsic oncogenic processes strongly correlated with intra-tumoral immune landscape. Furthermore, cytolytic activity combined with PD-L1 status may provide an improved index predicting the clinical outcomes in BrCa patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はさらなる革新的な網羅的ゲノム解析手法の導入により、固形癌の転移浸潤における免疫微小環境の役割とその臨床的意義の解明を目的とした。従来の腫瘍を分割して複数の解析をする手法と異り、本研究では単一のシーケンスデータから複数のパラメターを計測、独自に開発した数理モデル解析基盤を適応した。すなわち、革新的なトランスクリプトミクスレベルの解析アルゴリズムを応用し、腫瘍内の免疫微小環境を定量、評価する。またDNA シーケエンスデータを元に腫瘍内のゲノム不安定性を定量した。本手法は他の様々な癌種の免疫微小環境を含めた病態解明さらには適切な治療法の確立に寄与すると考えられる。