Project/Area Number |
19K21302
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06197 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Koji 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (80601765)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ジストニア / 磁気共鳴画像 / 拡散テンソル画像 / ネットワーク / 大脳白質 / 主成分分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ジストニアの診断は主に症候学に依拠し、臨床医によるばらつきが大きい。そのため診断に活かせる客観的なマーカーが求められている。ジストニアでは白質微細構造においてネットワークレベルの変化が生じており、それを診断に活用できる可能性を着想した。本研究ではMRI拡散テンソル画像に主成分分析のアルゴリズムを応用し、ジストニアを特徴づける白質微細構造ネットワークを解明し、診断に役立つ画像バイオマーカーを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the diagnosis of dystonia is mainly based on symptoms, there is considerable variability in the diagnosis among clinicians. Therefore, objective markers that can be used for diagnosis are required, and utilization of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is expected. In this study, we used MRI to elucidate network of the nerve fiber structure associated with dystonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、拡散テンソル画像データに多変量解析法を用いて白質微細構造ネットワークの検出を試みた。本研究はジストニア患者を対象としたが、その解析法はアルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病など他の神経疾患にも広く応用可能と見込まれることから、本研究の成果は神経画像バイオマーカーの開発に大きく貢献しうる。