Physiological function of NPGL and NPGM in energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21304
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06199 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Shikano Kenshiro  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (10825681)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視床下部 / 神経ペプチド / エネルギー代謝 / 肥満 / エネルギー代謝機構
Outline of Research at the Start
現代社会において世界中で肥満や肥満関連生活習慣病の増加が深刻な問題となっている。肥満の治療や予防法の確立には、食欲やエネルギー代謝の調節機構の解明が必須である。研究代表者らは、野生型のマウス等を用いた解析により、新規脳内因子(NPGL及びNPGM)が脂肪組織の脂肪合成を介して肥満を促すことを明らかにした。近年では哺乳類動物由来の機能未知の分泌性因子は発見されておらず、末梢組織の脂肪合成を制御する中枢性因子は報告されていない。本研究ではNPGL及びNPGM遺伝子欠損マウスを作製・解析することで、NPGL及びNPGMのエネルギー代謝調節機構に関わる分子メカニズムならびに新たな生理機能の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurosecretory protein GL (NPGL) and Neurosecretory protein GM (NPGM) were discovered as a neurosecretory protein involved in energy metabolism. However, physiological functions and molecular mechanisms of NPGL and NPGM remains to be elucidated. In this study, we established NPGL and NPGM knockout mice by CRISPR/Cas9 system. Furthermore, NPGL and NPGM double knockout mice suppressed diet-induced obesity. In the future, we would like to clarify the mechanisms of energy metabolism regulation using this model mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会において肥満や肥満関連生活習慣病の増加が深刻な問題となっている。肥満の治療や予防法の確立には、食欲やエネルギー代謝調節機構の解明が必須である。本研究課題では、エネルギー代謝調節機構に関わる新規脳内因子(NPGL及びNPGM)遺伝子欠損マウスを作出及び解析することで、その生理機能や分子メカニズムを解明することを目的とした。本研究により、NPGL及びNPGM遺伝子欠損マウスの作出に成功し、さらに本モデルマウスが食餌誘導性肥満を抑制することを明らかにした。したがって、肥満を抑制する分子メカニズムの解明につながるモデル動物の作出に成功した。