Developing disease modifying therapy for Parkinson's disease: targeting fibrillar alpha-synuclein receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21309
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06206 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Jumpei  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00820680)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / アルファシヌクレイン / プリオノイド仮説 / 疾患修飾療法 / エンドサイトーシス / 異常タンパク伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)は線維化aSを主要構成成分とする神経細胞内封入体であるLBの出現と、カテコラミン産生細胞の脱落を特徴とする神経変性疾患である。近年、線維化aSの神経細胞間伝播、いわゆるプリオノイド仮説が注目され、病態研究のメインストリームの一つとなっている。しかし、基本的事項であるaSの細胞間伝播機構のメカニズムに関してはいまだ不明な点が多い。本研究では細胞外aSが神経細胞へ取り込まれる際に受容体として機能する特異タンパクの網羅的探索・同定を通じてaSYN 内在化過程をさらに詳細に検討し、神経・グリア細胞表面の線維化aS受容体分子をターゲットとした伝播阻害治療薬の開発を最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell-to-cell transmission of αS is supposed to play a key role in the pathological progression of Parkinson’s disease (PD). Endocytosis of αS preformed fibrils (PFFs) could be facilitated by binding to the cell membrane through specific receptors. The purposes of this study were to perform comprehensive screening for the αS PFFs receptors using artificial membrane protein library from mouse whole brain in combination with mass-spectroscopy and to isolate bona fide hits by secondary screening. Primary screening gave 5 candidates for αS PFF receptors including NTM, LSAMP, CNTNAP2, DIP2A, and HMGB1. Secondary screening will be performed with using SH-SY5Y cells expressing each candidate protein exposed to αS PFFs. The uptake of αS PFFs is measured by immunoblotting and immunohistochemistry. Specific binding between candidate proteins and αS PFFs is also assessed by co-immunoprecipitation. These strategies enable us to find the αS PFFs receptors as disease-modifying candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病に次いで多い神経変性疾患であるパーキンソン病の原因究明と治療は、高齢化が進む全世界的な課題である。パーキンソン病の発症機序は完全には解明されておらず、治療は対症療法に限定されており、進行抑制・根本的治療法は存在しない。本研究は近年提唱されている病態仮説であるプリオノイド仮説に基づき、シヌクレイン病理拡大の原因の一端を担っている可能性のある線維化αS受容体候補タンパク質を同定することを目的としている。同タンパク質が同定された暁には、疾患修飾療法へとつながる新たな創薬シーズとなりえ、症状進行による社会的資産の毀損の回避を介して医療・福祉への貢献に繋がることが期待される。