Developmental mechanism of cardiac macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21311
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06208 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Takumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (60824836)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心臓マクロファージ / 分化 / マクロファージ / 心臓 / アンフィレグリン / 心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、心不全患者は増加の一途を辿っている。心不全治療は目覚しい進歩を遂げたが、心不全患者の予後は未だ良好とは言えず、心不全患者の予後改善が課題とされている。
我々はこれまでに心臓マクロファージが心不全代償に関与しており、その機能発現に必要な遺伝子も明らかにしている。本研究ではその知見をもとに、心臓マクロファージに着目した心不全治療の新規治療標的分子の同定に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have determined that only 1% of the cells that make up the heart regulate cardiac function, and the Amphiregulin (Areg) which secreted by cardiac macrophages is essential for maintaining cardiac homeostasis. In the present study, we revealed that important signals in the differentiation of cardiac macrophages are β-stimulation by catecholamines and fatty acids.We revealed that fatty acids are involved in the maturation of macrophages, and Gpr65 is required for this maturation. Gpr65 knockout mice have a reduced number of cardiac macrophages per unit weight of the heart. Mice transplanted with Gpr65 bone marrow cells showed cardiac enlargement and reduced cardiac contraction compared to the wild type.
Elucidation of the differentiation mechanism of cardiac macrophages, which is essential for maintaining heart homeostasis, may reveal new target molecules for the treatment of heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織マクロファージの分化機構で明らかになっているものは少なく、特に心臓マクロファージについてはその分化機構の詳細についての検討は少ない。心臓マクロファージは心臓の恒常性維持に必須であり、その機能異常は心臓突然死や心不全に関連している。
心臓の恒常性維持に必須である心臓マクロファージの分化機構を明らかにすることで、マクロファージの機能異常への介入が可能になり、新たな心不全治療の標的分子が明らかになる可能性がある。