Development of new anti-dementia therapies based on an approach with protecting blood-brain barrier and regulating cell senescence by microRNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21316
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06213 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Kensuke  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60793346)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 細胞老化 / 認知機能障害 / 老化 / 血液脳関門 / 脳血管内皮細胞 / アストロサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
mRNAの翻訳抑制や分解を引き起こすmicroRNAに着目して、細胞の老化・劣化のメカニズムを探索し、細胞にその劣化因子を導入して逆に加齢させることで、均質な加齢性細胞を作成し、血液脳関門を模倣したin vitroモデル等を構築することにより、認知症等におけるドラッグスクリーニングや創薬化につながる研究計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified microRNAs which are associated with cellular senescence in the brain. Over-/under-expressing these microRNAs in a specific combination, cells are aged quickly. This result leads to the future applications for the basic in vitro research of aging, which is a major key factor of dementia. Since hearing impairment has been paid attention as one of the mid-life risk factors for dementia, we also focused on the research of hearing impairment. We newly identified that low platelets are a novel risk factor for hearing loss development. Suppressing the onset of hearing loss by interventions to low platelets may contribute to the risk reduction of dementia development. This is a new achievement which can lead to the establishment of new anti-dementia therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会に伴う認知症患者の急増が先進各国を含めて世界的な問題となっている。我が国でも例外ではないが、認知症に対する薬剤開発は思うように進んでおらず、新たな視点での治療法の研究開発に応用可能な技術の基礎的知見を得た。